SOUTH KNOX MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING SPARTANS

VINCENNES, INDIANA

 

Year 2009
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Show Theme/Title Spartanland
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 5th place
South Spencer - Class D 4th place Best Drum Major)

 

Year 2008
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Ashley Yochum, Chris Thomas
Show Theme/Title Voices of Korea
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 5th place (Best Pit Crew)
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class D 6th place

 

Year 2007
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Ashley Yochum, Chris Thomas
Repertoire Into the Raging River (by Steven Reineke)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 6th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

Year 2006
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Megan Kiefer, Mallory Speth
Show Theme/Title Spies of `07 - License to Thrill
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 5th place
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place

 

Year 2005
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Major Guy Wyant
Repertoire Pilatus: Mountain of Dragons (by Steven Reinke)
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 3rd place
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

Year 2004
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Major Jacob Bosecker
Repertoire In Times of Triumph (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Princeton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

Year 2003
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Major Matthew Vieck
Show Theme/Title 100 Years Of Flight
Repertoire To Challenge The Sky And Heavens Above (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place-tie (Best Drum Major)
Princeton - Class A Participant (Best Pit Crew)
North Posey - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States LaSalle (OH) - Class A 3rd place

 

Year 2002
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Lilly Alsman, Matt Wilkes
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place

 

Year 2001
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Repertoire Raiders Of The Lost Ark
E.T.
Jurassic Park
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 3rd place

 

Years 1983 - 2000
ISSMA Did not participate

 

Year 1982
Director Charles A. Mallory
Drum Major Tammy Hinkle
Repertoire Conquistador
Star
Old McDonald
If
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Jasper District - Participant
Invitationals Castle - Class A 3rd place

 

Year 1981
Director Charles A. Mallory
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

Year 1980
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 2

 

Year 1979
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

Year 1978
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2

 

Year 1977
ISMA Huntingburg - Class CC Division 1

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Decker, Frichton, Monroe City, and Wheatland High Schools)