NORWELL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING KNIGHTS

OSSIAN, INDIANA

 

Year 1989
Director Todd Woods
Drum Majors Brenda Garrett, Cory Smith
Repertoire Prologue & Entrance
The Tennis Game from "Witches of Eastwick"
American Overture
The Cowboys
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 4th place
Homestead - Class C participant
BOA Grand Nationals Participant
Percussion Festival - 3rd place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims 17th place; Class A Division 2

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Did not participate
BOA Regional Akron - Class A 3rd place

 

Year 1987
Director Randy T. Gilmore
Drum Major Michael William McBride
Repertoire Disney
Supercal... Medley
Eglantine
When You Wish Upon A Star
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

Year 1986
Director Randy T. Gilmore
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

Year 1985
Director Thomas L. Osborne
Drum Majors Bill Mabry, Christine Ellerman
Repertoire Carmen
God Bless The Child
Night Flight
Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 2

 

Year 1984
Director Bryan Deever
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Sandwich, IL - 2nd place
Romeoville, IL - 2nd place
Midwest National Summer Championships - 1st place
MBA MBA Summer National Championships - Participant

 

Year 1983
Director Bryan Deever
Drum Majors Tina Stephens, John Hacker
Repertoire Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture
Scheherazade
Danny Boy/Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Manchester - 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Drill Design, Auxiliary)
Music in Motion (Alberta, Canada) - 1st place (Best Visual & Auxiliary)
Bluffton - 1st place
Delphos (OH) - 1st place

 

Year 1982
Director Bryan Deever
Repertoire Firebird Suite
Tiger Of San Pedro
Tomorrow
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1

 

Year 1981
Director Richard Saucedo
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Drill Team, Flags)

 

Year 1980
Director Bradley Q. Cooper
Drum Majors Tonya Baumgardner, Rick Stabler
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Jubilance
Yes Sir, That's My Baby
What I Did For Love
Total Members 104
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B Finals - 4th place; Prelims - 4th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 1st Place Award (Best General Effect)
MBA Whitewater, WI - Summer National Championships Competition

 

Year 1979
Director Bradley Q. Cooper
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 5th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, Marching)
Invitationals Carroll (OH) - Class A, 3rd place

 

Year 1978
Director Thomas L. Osborne
Total Members 134
NISBOVA Entered in Class A, did not appear

 

Year 1977
Director Thomas L. Osborne
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, Marching-tie)

 

Years 1973 - 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

Year 1972
Director Robert K. Stone
Total Members 158
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

Years 1967 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Lancaster Central and Ossian High Schools)