NORTH HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING COUGARS

RAMSEY, INDIANA

 

2011 State Finals

 

North Harrison's Photo Page

North Harrison's Results from the 2000s

North Harrison's Results from the 1990s

North Harrison's Results from the 1970s & 1980s

 

Year 2013
Director Adam Miller
Assistant Director Alex Kiem
Drum Major Megan McDaniel
Show Theme/Title Oriental Impressions
Repertoire Inchon (by Robert W. Smith)
Impressions of Japan (by John Barnes Chance)
Variations on a Korean Folk Song (by John Barnes Chance)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place
Center Grove - Class C 5th place

 

Year 2012
Director Jim Jones
Assistant Director Adam Miller
Auxiliary Directors Charles Combs, Emily Pease
Additional Staff Darrel Williamson, Micheal Harbason, Blair Winslow, Brandon Wheatley, Eric Berger
Drum Major Luke Schumaker
Show Theme/Title The Grind
Repertoire Storm Quest
Fool on the Hill
The Sea Treaders
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 5th place
Paoli - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Heritage Hills - Class C 1st place (Best Music)
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IPA State Prelims - Marching Class A participant

 

Year 2011
Director Jim Jones
Auxiliary Directors Charles Combs, Stephen Hall
Additional Staff Darell Williamson, Michael Harbeson-Visual; Jeremy Jordan, Michael Homan-percussion; Eric Berger Drill Design
Drum Major Audrey Hensley
Show Theme/Title When You Tell Their Story
Repertoire Revenge of the Darkseekers
Salvation is Created
Casus Belli
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional- Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 2nd place
Paoli - Class AAA 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Music)
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A participant
IPA State Finals - Movement Class A 9th place
WGI Percussion Championships - Marching Class A prelims participant

 

Year 2010
Director Jim Jones
Drum Major Grace Robertson
Show Theme/Title V to IX
Repertoire Codes (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class C 5th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IPA State Finals - Movement Class A 8th place
Tri-State Guard Circuit Finals - Scholastic A 11th place
Finals - Percussion Scholastic A 5th place