NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL RED REGIMENT

NAPPANEE, INDIANA

 

2009 DeKalb Invitational

 

NorthWood's Photo Page

Northwood's Results from the 2000s

NorthWood's Results from the 1990s

NorthWood's Results from the 1970s & 1980s

 

Year 2013
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Maureen Gray
Drum Major Katelyn Yoder
Show Theme/Title Tenebris Nocte
Repertoire Requiem Lacrimosa (Mozart)
Symphonie Fantastique (Berlioz)
Symphony No. 5 (Beethoven)
Waltz 2 for Jazz Orchestra (Shostakovich)
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist; State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 2n dplace
Penn - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Class AA Division 2

 

Year 2012
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Maureen Gray
Drum Majors Elizabeth Peterson, Adam Darr, Katie Yoder
Show Theme/Title Sunday in the Park
Repertoire First Circle
And the Earth Spins
Minuano
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place
DeKalb - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Danville - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Reg A Gold Rating
IPA State Finals - Concert Open Class 4th place
ISSMA All-Music Total Department Award
All-Music Band Department Award

 

Year 2011
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Directors Maureen Gray, Tyler Umpleby
Drum Majors Allison Hill, Samantha Zent, Dylon Price
Show Theme/Title Deliver Us (original music by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C 5th place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Finals Class AA 7th place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Reg A Silver Rating
IPA State Finals - Concert Class A 6th place

 

Year 2010
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Directors Maureen Gray, Alex Rot
Drum Major Kim Minnich
Show Theme/Title On Tour
Repertoire Stairway to Heaven/Kashmir
Imagine
Paint it Black
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 4th place
Penn - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place