MADISON CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING CUBS

MADISON, INDIANA

 

Year 2009
Director Scott Maack
Drum Major Sarah Porter
Show Theme/Title Broken Hearts
Repertoire Medea (by Samuel Barber)
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States East Central - Class A 5th place
LaSalle - Class A 4th place
Centerville - Class A 10th place
Championships - Class A prelims participant

 

Year 2008
Director Scott Maack
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Championships - Did not participate

 

Year 2007
Director Scott Maack
Additional Staff Don Cochran, Steve Satterfield, Angel Velez, Jack Pursiful
Drum Majors Tanner Hammock, Araminta Brooks
Show Theme/Title Quest for Humanity
Repertoire Quest for Joy
Quest for Tolerance
Quest for Freedom
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Mid-States Bishop Fenwick (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
East Central - Finals 7th place; Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Finals Class AA 9th place; Prelims Class A 7th place

 

Year 2006
Director Scott Maack
Auxiliary Director Steve Satterfield
Additional Staff Angel Velez-Percussion
Drum Majors Jessica Brinson, Aren Dobson, Tanner Hammock
Show Theme/Title Red
Movements Rush
Romance
Rage
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Mid-States Kings - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Bishop Fenwick (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Loveland (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Mason (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Colerain (OH) - Class AA 4th place
Championships - Class AA Finals 9th place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant
WGI Guard St. Louis Regional - Class A Finals 11th place
Midwest Regional - Class A Prelims Participant

 

Year 2005
Director Scott Maack
Assistant Director Aaron Nicholson
Auxiliary Directors Steve Satterfield, Kim Estes, Stephanie Shaw
Additional Staff Bill Weeks - Percussion
Drum Majors Jessica Brinson, Aaron Meacham
Show Theme/Title Textures
Repertoire I. Transparent
II. Translucent
III. Opaque
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 4th place (Best Visual)
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place
Columbus East - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AAA 8th place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

Year 2004
Director Scott Maack
Assistant Director William Spencer-Pierce
Auxiliary Staff Steve Satterfield, Kim Estes
Additional Staff Al Temby-Drill Design, Allie Fields-Percussion
Drum Majors Greg Truesdell, Adair Stacier
Show Theme/Title Reflections Of Earth
Repertoire Reflections Of Earth (by Gavin Greenway)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating  
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B Performance Award (Best Pit Crew)
Paoli - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class B 3rd place
New Castle - Class B 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 29th place

 

Year 2003
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce
Drum Majors Chris Armstrong, Brandon Kocher, Greg Truesdell
Show Theme/Title Clock Work Red
Repertoire Tempered Steel (by Charles Rochester Young)
12 Seconds To The Moon (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Contests Ben Davis - Class B 6th place
Columbus East - Class B 3rd place
New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place
BOA Regionals Louisville - 22nd place, Class AA Division 3
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

Year 2002
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce, Kirsten Carlson
Drum Majors Chris Armstrong, Greg Truesdell, Brandon Kocher
Repertoire Symphony #3 (by Randall Thompson)
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AAA 4th place, Finals 6th place
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
New Albany - Class AAAA 5th place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 6th place

 

Year 2001
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce, Kristen Carlson
Drum Majors Chad Sherman, Cherith Morgan
Show Theme/Title The Black Widow
Repertoire Medea's Dance Of Vengeance
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 5th place
ISU - Class B 6th place
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims 77th place, Class AA Division 3
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims Class B Participant

 

Year 2000
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce
Repertoire Variations On A Korean Folk Song
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Salem - Class AAAA 3rd place
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims Class B Participant