MADISON CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING CUBS

MADISON, INDIANA

 

2006 Columbus East District

 

Madison's Photo Page

Madison's Results from the 2000s

Madison's Results from the 1970s, 1980s & 1990s

 

Year 2014
Directors Ryan Day, Emily Cotner
Additional Staff Tim Patton, Gordon Couch, Ryan Johnson, Brandon Day, Emily Young
Drum Majors Shelby Cardo, Cameron Wycoff, Veronica Hartless
Show Theme/Title Native Rituals
Total Members 69
Invitationals Columbus North
Paoli
Floyd Central
Bedford-North Lawrence
Mid-States LaSalle
Centerville
Class AA Prelims/Finals @ Northmont

 

Year 2013
Director Ryan Day
Additional Staff Aaron Nicholson - Arranger, Adam Nicholson - Drill Writer, Ben Quesinberry - Guard, Amanda Roberts - Percussion, Mike Abel - Percussion,  Brandon Day - Visual Tech
Drum Major Logan Smith
Show Theme/Title Dream Cycles
Repertoire Sleep (by Eric Whitacre)
Dream Variants (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 53
ISSMA Did not participate
Contests Paoli - Class AAA 5th place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 7th place
Martinsville - Class AA 3rd place
Mason - Class AA 6th place
Colerain - Prelims Class AA 5th place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 17th place

 

Year 2012
Director Scott Maack
Assistant Director Ryan Day
Auxiliary Director Charles Williams
Additional Staff Drill Design: Adam Nicholson; Music Arranger: Aaron Nicholson; Percussion Instructor: Amanda Roberts; Band Tech: Brandon Day
Drum Major Trajen Jenkins
Show Theme/Title The Miracle of Flight
Total Members 25
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Bishop Fenwick - Class A 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 7th place
LaSalle - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Colerain - Class A 1st place
Championships - Prelims Class A 16th place

 

Year 2011
Directors Scott Maack, Jake Blanton
Drum Majors Ashley Day, Miranda Conard
Show Theme/Title Deceived
Total Members 64
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 6th place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place
Mid-States Centerville - Class AA 8th place
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 30th place, Class AA Division 3
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
Tri-State Circuit Guard Championships - Class B 2nd place

 

Year 2010
Directors Scott Maack, Jake Blanton
Drum Major Tori Perlstien
Show Theme/Title Bushido, The Code of the Samurai
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 6th place
Floyd Central - Class C 6th place
Mid-States Colerain - Class AA 5th place
Championships - Class AA 13th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IPA State Prelims - Movement Class AA participant
Tri-State Guard Circuit Finals - Scholastic Class B 11th place