KNOX COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL REDSKIN BRIGADE

KNOX, INDIANA

 

2009 Maconaquah Invitational

 

Knox's Photo Page

Knox's Results from the 2000s

Knox's Results from the 1990s

Knox's Results from the 1960s, 1970s, & 1980s

 

Year 2014
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
Auxiliary Director Marc Moss
Additional Staff Russell Reuter-program coordinator, Greg Guffey-drill, Steve Vento-music arr., Kent Arnsbarger-percussion arr., Andrew Rice-percussion caption
Drum Majors Katy Burger, Josh Enger, Cody Himes
Show Theme/Title All Aboard!
Repertoire Equus (by Eric Whitaker)
Harmonium: Wild Nights (by John Adams)
Pavanne (by Gabriel Faure)
Titanium (by David Guetta)
Sarabande (by G. F. Handel)
The Great Locomotive Chase (by Robert W. Smith)
Locomotion (by Steve Vento)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C

 

Year 2013
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
Drum Majors Katy Burger, Josh Enger
Show Theme/Title Hitchcock
Repertoire Pyscho
The Bird
North by Northwest
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Penn - Class C 6th place
Plymouth - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

Year 2012
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
Drum Majors Mat Miller, Katie Burger
Show Theme/Title Contortion
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 4th place
Maconaquah - Class C 5th place
Penn - Class C 4th place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 13th place
Divisional Finals - Class AA Silver Rating
IPA Divisional Finals - Marching Class AA Gold Rating

 

Year 2011
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director David S. Elliott
Additional Staff Alan Temby - Drill Designer; Ben Harloff - Music Arranger; Chris Neuhauser - Percussion Arranger; Marc Moss - Visual Choreographer
Drum Majors Brenden Owens, Drew Shearin
Show Theme/Title By The Water's Edge
Repertoire Into the Raging River (by Steven Reineke)
By the Rivers of Babylon (by Ed Huckeby)
Habitat (Visions of a Fragile Planet (by John Miggins)
The Hive (Survival and Sacrifice) (by Erik Morales)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
Midwest Color Guard Circuit Finals - Class A 16th place
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A participant
IPA State Prelims - Movement Class A participant

 

Year 2010
Directors Craige Phipps, David Elliott
Drum Majors Haley White, Brendan Owens, Drew Shearin
Show Theme/Title Home Again
Repertoire The Open Prairie
Subito Allegro
The Promise of Living
Happy Ending
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 5th place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Gold Rating
IPA State Prelims - Movement Class AA participant
ISSMA All-Music Band Department Award