NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING REDSKINS 

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

2008 Homestead District

 

North Side's Photo Page

North Side's Results from the 2000s

North Side's Results from the 1990s

North Side's Results from the 1980s

North Side's Results from the 1950s, 1960 & 1970s

 

Year 2013
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Tim Clay, Megan Campbell, Maelly Collins
Show Theme/Title Signature Series
Repertoire Symphony No. 5
Clair de Lune
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
1812 Overture
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Gold Rating; State Semi-Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Snider - Class B 2nd place

 

Year 2012
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Aye Minn, Kaelly Collins, Tim Clay
Show Theme/Title Three
Repertoire Third Wind
The Rite of Spring
Minuano
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 5th place
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

   

 

Year 2011
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Sara Cruz, Olivia Gong, Connie Murray, Courtney Jodway
Show Theme/Title Detroit Swing City
Repertoire Ain't No Mountain High Enough
Papa Was a Rolling Stone
Home
Detroit Rock City
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 2nd place

 

Year 2010
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Cassie Grosjean, Katie Pifferitti, Sadie Sial
Show Theme/Title The Artistry of Stan Kenton
Repertoire Quien Sabe
Artistry in Rhythm
El Congo Valiente
Cuban Fire
La Suerte de los Tontos
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 4th place (Best Pit Crew)