DECATUR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

Year 1999
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Michael S. Bolla
Drum Majors Mike Edwards, Melissa Partlow, Kevin Kinnaman, Jordan Whitt
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Holsinger - A Journey To Peace
Repertoire In The Spring When Kings Go Off To War
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
Ballet Sacra
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 6th place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 7th place
Columbus North - Class AAA Participation
Carmel - Class B 5th place
BOA Regionals Louisville - 22nd place; Class AA Division 3
Other Activities - 1999/2000 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims Class B Participant

 

Year 1998
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Michael S. Bolla
Repertoire (partial) Gavorkna Fanfare
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class A 8th place
Greenwood - Class A 9th place
Ben Davis - Class A 5th place
Elwood - Class A 3rd place

 

Year 1997
Directors Troy D. Allbright, John Papandria
Drum Majors Jessica Hutchison, Laura Raasch, Sarah Marshall
Show Theme/Title Music of John Rutter
Repertoire Gloria
A Gaelic Blessing
For The Beauty Of The Earth
O Be Joyful
Total Members 186
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 5th place
Plainfield - Class A 5th place
Ben Davis - Class A 4th place
North Putnam - Class A 4th place
Carmel - Class A 7th place
Center Grove - Class A 8th place
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals 55th place, Class AA Division 2

 

Year 1996
Director Troy D. Allbright, John Papandria
Drum Majors Jessica Hutchison, Kim Kutoiwa, Melissa McGlothlin
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Porgy & Bess"
Repertoire Overture
Summertime
Leavin' For The Promised Land
Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Oh I Can't Sit Down
Lord, I'm On My Way
Total Members 151
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 6th place
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
ISU - Class B 4th place

 

Year 1995
Directors Troy D. Allbright, Vincent Early
Drum Majors Nicole Harman, Richard Jones, Melissa McGlothlin, Andy Thomas
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Hymnsongs
Repertoire Finlandia (by Jean Sibelius)
On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason (by David Holsinger)
Fantasia In G (by Timothy Mahr)
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class A 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
North Putnam - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Other Activities - 1995/1996 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 4th place
WGI World Championships - Scholastic A Class 3rd place

 

Year 1994
Directors Troy D. Allbright, Vincent Early
Drum Majors Jonathon Newkirk, Angie Arkins
Show Theme/Title Music of the Beatles
Repertoire A Hard Day's Night
Eleanor Rigby
The Long & Winding Road
With A Little Help From My Friends
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place
North Putnam - Class B 4th place (Best General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Other Activities - 1994/1995 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 5th place
WGI Midwest Regional A Class 6th place

 

Year 1993
Directors Troy D. Allbright, Brad Martin
Drum Majors Jonathon Newkirk, Melissa Tharpe
Show Theme/Title Music of Earth, Wind, & Fire
Repertoire Got To Get You Into My Life
I'll Write A Song For You
In The Stone
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class A 3rd place
Lebanon - Class A 4th place
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Other Activities - 1993/1994 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 12th place

 

Year 1992
Director Troy D. Allbright
Drum Majors Angie Miller, Allison Yockey
Show Theme/Title Build It, They Will Come
Repertoire Festa
One More Time Chuck Corea
Swingin' On A Star
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Gold Class 4th place
Plainfield - Class AA 2nd place
Ben Davis - 7th place
Center Grove - Class I 6th place
Other Activities - 1992/1993 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 7th place

 

Year 1991
Director David Marcotte
Drum Majors Allison Yockey, Angie Miller
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

Year 1990
Directors David Marcotte. Lori Hummer
Drum Majors Lisa Naessens, Craig Emmert
Repertoire Bravura On Broadway
Opus One
Let The River Run
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2