AVON HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BLACK & GOLD

AVON, INDIANA

 

Year 1999
Director Jay Webb, Matt Harloff
Drum Majors Bram Ashland, Brandy Olmstead, Astin Williams
Show Theme/Title Music of Leonard Bernstein
Repertoire Chichester Psalms
Make Our Garden Grow
Jeremiah Symphony
Total Members 173
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd  place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 (Best Visual)
Invitationals Columbus East - Class B 2nd place
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finals 20th place, Class AA Division 1, Class AA Best Visual
Other Activities - 1999/2000 School Year
IPA State Contest - Movement Open Class 1st place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 1st place
WGI Guard World Championships - Scholastic Open Class Finals 6th place
WGI Percussion World Championships - Scholastic Marching Open Class 7th place

 

Year 1998
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff
Drum Majors Nicole Cervo, Bram Ashland
Show Theme/Title Music of Aaron Copland
Repertoire Symphony #3, Mvt. 2
The Party Scene & The Promise Of Living from "Tenderland"
Total Members 179
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finals 25th place, Class AA Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 8th place, Class AA Division 1, Class AA 2nd place
Other Activities - 1998/1999 School Year
IPA State Contest - Movement World Class 1st place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 8th place
State Finals - Class A 20th place

 

Year 1997
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff
Drum Majors Alyson Petts, Katie Lewis, Nicole Cervo
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place (Best Marching, Percussion)
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finals 24th place, Class AA Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 11th place, Class AA Division 1, Class AA 2nd place
Other Activities - 1997/1998 School Year
IPA State Contest - Movement Open Class 1st place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 6th place

 

Year 1996
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Row
Drum Majors Alyson Petts, Melissa Sharpee
Show Theme/Title Music of Ron Nelson
Repertoire Lauds (Praise High Day)
Homage To Machaut
Rocky Point Holiday
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 4th place
ISU - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals 52nd place, Class AA Division 2
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 19th place, Class AA Division 2
Other Activities - 1996/1997 School Year
IPA State Contest - Movement Open Class 1st place

 

Year 1995
Directors Jay Webb, Karen Wagoner, Bob Row
Drum Majors Gretchen Batic, Matt Livermore, Alyson Petts
Repertoire Generations
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participation
Carmel - Class B Participation (Best Percussion)
North Putnam - Class B 4th place
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 12th place, Class AA Division 2, Class AA 3rd place
Other Activities - 1995/1996 School Year
WGI Percussion World Championships - Scholastic Marching Class A 1st place

 

Year 1994
Directors Jay Webb, Karen Wagoner
Drum Majors Jeannie Lewis, Gretchen Batic
Repertoire Medieval Suite
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 4th place
Carmel - Class B Participation
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place
North Putnam - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Participant
Other Activities - 1994/1995 School Year
WGI Percussion World Championships - Scholastic Marching Class A 3rd place
Midwest Regional - Scholastic Marching Class A 1st place

 

Year 1993
Directors Jay Webb
Show Theme/Title On The Waterfront
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place
Plainfield - Class A 4th place

 

Year 1992
Repertoire Robin Hood
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participant
Other Activities - 1992/1993 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims Class A Participant

 

Year 1991
Directors Jo Ann Limpus, Amy Hoevel
Drum Majors Michelle Sharpee, John Whalin, Kristen Callahan
Show Theme/Title The Music of John Williams
Repertoire Liberty Fanfare
Empire Of The Sun
E.T.
Total Members 159
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class B Participant

 

Year 1990
Director Bob Row
Drum Majors Jill Sell, Ginger Owens, Katie Pfaffenberger
Repertoire Chesford Portrait
Where Is The Love
Tchaikovsky
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 1st place (Best Winds, Marching)
Star City - Class B 2nd place